Thursday, December 31, 2015

Happy New Year!

I recently did a guest post for a sweet friend, featuring this yummy recipe! Check it out! It's still the holiday season, even though Christmas is over. :)
Happy New Year, peoples!  Many, many blessings in 2016!

Love,
Elyse

Thursday, December 24, 2015

Merry Christmas! Love, Elyse


As we celebrate this beautiful Christmas season with family and friends, don't forget to remember the reason why we celebrate--Jesus Christ came into the world to save us from our sins.  That's what Christmas is about, and the reason why we have something to celebrate.  

For to us a child is born, to us a son is given; and the government shall be upon his shoulder, and his name shall be called Wonderful Counselor, Mighty God, Everlasting Father, Prince of Peace. 
--Isaiah 9:6

Merry Christmas!  

Love,
Elyse

Tuesday, December 15, 2015

Christmas Red and Black


Merry Christmas, people!  Here's a recent Christmas outfit that I wore.

Headband: 10 cents at a local department store
Scarf:  Borrowed from my mom :)
Dress: Thrift store, $4.99!!
Tights: Walmart
Boots: Rampage, $19.99

Love,
Elyse

Friday, December 11, 2015

Coral Lace Dress

Hey, friends!  Yes, I know this is not a Christmas-y outfit, but I just had to show you my dream dress!!!  I was SO thrilled to find this beautiful coral lace dress for around 10 bucks at one of my favorite thrift stores!  :)  I had been looking for a dress like this FOREVER, but could never find it.
And for the rest of my outfit:

Denim jacket:  Forever 21
Belt: Target
Tights: Walmart
Boots: Brash, on sale for $20

Happy weekend!

Love,
Elyse

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

What Wondrous Love Is This {Chelsea Moon}

Hello, dear friends!  Check out this beautiful rendition of What Wondrous Love Is This, by Chelsea Moon.    Definitely one of my favorite hymns!

What Wondrous Love Is This

What wondrous love is this, O my soul, O my soul! 
What wondrous love is this, O my soul! 
What wondrous love is this that caused the Lord of bliss
To bear the dreadful curse for my soul, for my soul, 
To bear the dreadful curse for my soul.

When I was sinking down, sinking down, sinking down, 
When I was sinking down, sinking down, 
When I was sinking down beneath God's righteous frown, 
Christ laid aside His crown for my soul, for my soul, 
Christ laid aside His crown for my soul.

To God and to the Lamb, I will sing, I will sing; 
To God and to the Lamb, I will sing.
To God and to the Lamb Who is the great 'I am'; 
While millions join the theme, I will sing, I will sing; 
While millions join the theme, I will sing.

And when from death I'm free, I'll sing on, I'll sing on; 
And when from death I'm free, I'll sing on.
And when from death I'm free, I'll sing and joyful be; 
And through eternity, I'll sing on, I'll sing on; 
And through eternity, I'll sing on.

Have a beautiful day! 

Love,
Elyse

Thursday, November 12, 2015

Abi's Apple Dip

Hey everybody!  Here's a quick 'n easy recipe to celebrate fall! :)  I titled it "Abi's", because my sister Abi makes this all the time, whenever we have apples!

Serves: 8
Prep time: 10 minutes
Ingredients:
  • 2 8 oz. packages cream cheese (softened)
  • 1/2 cup brown sugar (adjust according to your preference)
  • 1 tsp. vanilla
Instructions:

Place softened cream cheese into a medium bowl, add sugar and vanilla, beat together with electric mixer until smooth and creamy.  Serve with sliced apples.  Enjoy! :)

Have a BeAuTiFuL day!

Love,
Elyse

Thursday, October 29, 2015

French Inspired


Hey, everybody!  Here's a French-inspired outfit I wore recently.  This top is one of my favorites, and this was my first time to wear it! 

Headband: department store
Scarf: gift from my mom :)
Striped top: thrifted
Denim vest: Old Navy
Black maxi skirt: Target
Flats: Walmart





Have a beautiful Thursday, y'all!
Love,
Elyse




Tuesday, October 27, 2015

What I Wore: Navy + Pink

Hello, friends!  Here's a half-way fall and half-way summer outfit!  I wasn't quite willing to give up my flipflops (smile) but it was cold enough I definitely needed a sweater!  So, I did both! :)
Pearl Headband: Lilla Rose
Cardigan: Downeast Basics
Navy lace top: Walmart
Striped maxi skirt: Target
Flipflops: Target

Have a terrific Tuesday!  
Love,
Elyse

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

What I Wore: Blue Striped Maxi Dress

Hey, friends!  Even though autumn is here, we still have some warm days, so hence the maxi dress and sandals, which I usually only wear during the summer months. :)

Headband: Lilla Rose
Maxi dress: KMart, clearance
Cardigan: Mossimo, from a friend
Necklace: Aeropostale
Sandals: Target
This is definitely by far my favorite Lilla Rose Headband!  It reminds me of summer and the ocean. <3 
  Have a beautiful Saturday!
Love,
Elyse


Monday, October 5, 2015

What I Wore: Plum Maxi Dress

Hello, friends!  Here's an outfit I wore awhile back that is actually one of my very favorites!

Dress: department store $16.99
Half sweater: from a friend
Lace top: Walmart $3
Shoes: Life Stride
Headband: Lilla Rose
I made the necklace last year, and it's also one of my favs!! (Besides my anchor necklaces!)

 Headband from Lilla Rose

Have a happy, HaPpY Friday, dear friends!
Love,
Elyse

Sunday, October 4, 2015

Celebrating Fall

Yay, yay, yay!! My friends, fall is officially here!  OK, so it has been for the past week, I know.  But still...I'm excited about it.  :)  Even though summer is my favorite season, I still love the changing of one season to the next.  

Every year, my siblings and I have a tradition of baking "fall cookies"!  Then we decorate them in bright fall colors!  Such a fun activity to do with little kids, and a great way to celebrate the changing seasons! :D




Out of the four beautiful seasons God has created, which is your personal favorite?
Do you have any things you do to celebrate the new season?

Saturday, September 26, 2015

Live Like You're Loved

Jesus has set you free, so live like you're loved!  This song by Hawk Nelson is awesome, so if you've never heard it, I'd suggest you listen to it right now!  ;)


You're not the only one who feels like this 

Feelin' like you lose more than you win 
Like life is just an endless hill you climb 

You try and try, but never arrive


I'm tellin' you somethin'
This racing, this running
Oh, you're working way too hard!
And this perfection you're chasing
Is just energy wasted
Cause he love's you like you are!



So go ahead and live like you're loved
It's ok to act like you've been set free
His love has made you more than enough
So go ahead and be who he made you to be



And live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved



And live like you're know your valuable 
Like you know the one that hold your soul
Cause mercy has called you by your name
Don't be afraid to live in that grace



I'm tellin' you somethin'
This God we believe in
Yeah, he changed everything
No more guilt! No more shame!
He took all that away
Gave us a reason to sing



So go ahead and live like you're loved
It's ok to act like you've been set free
His love has made you more than enough
So go ahead and be who he made you to be



And live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved



Live like you're loved, walk like you're free
Stand like you know, who he made you to be
Live like you're loved, like you believe
His love is all, that you'll ever need



So go ahead and live like you're loved
His love has made you more than enough



So go ahead and live like you're loved
It's ok to act like you've been set free
His love has made you more than enough
So go ahead and be who he made you to be



And live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved
live like you're loved



Live like you're loved, walk like you're free
Stand like you know, who he made you to be
Live like you're loved, like you believe
His love is all, that you ever need
Live like you're loved!

Let me know what you think in the comments! Love you guys!!!  Have a fantastic day!
Love,
Elyse

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Candy-Coated Pretzel Sticks

These are so easy to make that you don't really need a recipe. We make them every Christmas, but it was fun to branch out and use some new colors for my birthday.  

First, you need candy melts:
Or almond bark. Either one will work.  You can get both of these at your local grocery store or at Walmart for around $5.
And sprinkles!
All you do is melt the candy melt or almond bark (following the directions on the package) and dip the pretzels in it. While it's still wet, add the sprinkles. Let them dry in a baking sheet with parchment paper. 
The white ones we did are with almond bark:
And for these blue ones we used the Wilton blue candy melt. There are a lot of fun colors to choose from!  We also used some of the melted white bark to drizzle on the blue for a fun effect.

These are so fun to make with friends or with younger children.
Enjoy!

Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Pink + Black

Hello!  Thank you for taking the time to stop by!  
Here's the black skirt again!!  I told you it would be a staple. ;) 
Top: No Boundaries (Walmart clearance rack for $2.99!!)
Black wedges: $30 from a local shoe store-I normally wouldn't spend that much on shoes, but they were for a special event, and black wedges are also a great staple to be worn again and again!

Summer is my favorite season, so I'm always a little sad to see it come to an end.  
I started eleventh grade last week! I'm really excited, especially because it means I just have one more year of school left!  (Twelfth grade.) :)

Who else is excited about the new school year?? :)  
Have a terrific day!

Friday, August 14, 2015

Summer Ruffle Top

Hi everybody!  Here's a recent summer outfit of mine.  Flowers and floral prints are so right for this time of year!!
Ruffle top: Self Esteem, department store (clearance rack)
Black Skirt: Cato Fashions (clearance rack)  This is a new staple for me...I will definitely be wearing this skirt again and again!
Flower flip flops: My sister didn't like the way they fit, so I was happy to take them!! :D lol!

Have a beautiful day!
♥♥♥ Elyse

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

My 16th Birthday Party

Hello everybody!  Here's my sixteenth birthday party post!!  I am so excited about sharing with you all the pictures from the party, as well as ideas that I used.  I absolutely LOVE party-planning, because I'm a party girl.  My mom isn't quite as much a party girl as me, so she was happy to let me do the planning.  However, she was a tremendous help in decorating and in photography, and I couldn't have pulled it off without her!  My mom is awesome!
My sister Abby and I made these candy melt anchors to go on top of  the cupcakes.
We also used Wilton candy melt to dip our pretzels, then we coated some with sprinkles, and drizzled the blue ones with leftover white candy melt. 

The finished product!  So awesome on the strawberry and white cupcakes!
We used TONS of balloons in decorating!
I was absolutely thrilled to find these hanging pom poms for just a couple bucks at our closest Dollar Tree.  It took me quite a while to go through all of them and find pink, though!  Mom did a fabulous job hanging them in just the right places.
I found these beautiful straws at Walmart; they were a little bit more expensive than just regular straws, but oh so pretty!  The plates, napkins, cups, and plastic cutlery I got for $0.99 each at Walmart and Dollar General.
I found this sea star, as well as the glass bottle that the straws are in, at Hobby Lobby.  If you catch sales and use coupons, you can get a bunch of really good stuff for a really good price!
We already had these Ball canning jars and the twine, and the shells, so this was a fun and easy way to decorate in sort of a beach-y theme.
This cookie/candy jar was perfect for decor!
Sign showing the gifts "table". I got the chalkboard from Hobby Lobby for $5.99.
This is a fun guessing game for parties, and whoever guesses closest gets the jellybean jar as a prize!
~The refreshments table~
The cake, made by an awesome lady in our town, turned out absolutely gorgeous, and just perfect!  Mom ordered it, but it was exactly what I was envisioning!
After the guests arrived, we had a fun time playing several games.  This was the "Toss 'n Talk Ball" game.  So fun!!  I changed some of the questions, and made up some of my own to be more suited to teen girls.
Gifts!
The beautiful quilt, made by many sweet ladies and girls from our church. ♥
 
The props for the photo booth! We googled free photo booth printables, and found lots of fun options.
Some "real" props!
LOL, I LOVE this one! 
~The group~  Thanks so much, Mom, for the awesome picture!
The "make it yourself" party favors.
I was so impressed by the boxes that each guest created-they turned a plain cardboard box into a beautiful piece of art!

Hope you enjoyed!  Let me know what you think!
Love,
Elyse